Two sub-periods of Harappan culture are marked out: period A dating to 2,400-1,900 BCE, and period B dating to 1,900-1,600 BCE. Historically, Sohgaura is known ), Sorbiquets/Nicknames of Cities & States of India, Sorbiquets/Nicknames/Epithets of Places in the World, Famous Slogans/Quotes By Indian Freedom Fighters, Major Events or Timeline of Indian History, International Organisations (UNO, IMF etc. Harappan site? Picture 1. (a) Chanhudaro (b) Kot diji (c) Sohgaura (d) Desalpur Solution (c) IASbaba Reference : History VAN . 9. The artefacts and figurines of Indus period are also depicted in the seals as symbols. Address: #1535, 39th Cross Rd, Kottapalya, 4th T Block East, Jayanagara 9th Block, Jayanagar, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560041 Phone: +91 9606900004 /05 Email Id: info@legacyias.com / legacyiasacademy@gmail.com The Harappan/Indus seals, as tiny as 3”/3” with a picture of single horned bull and some unique symbols inscribed has remained a mystery because the symbols have remained undeciphered. (a) Kanganahalli (b) Sanchi I The Mahavedi with the Vitritiyadesha at Harappan site. Pasubandha was the model pattern of the sacrifice of a disemboweled animal, an independent rite, performed every six months, and takes two days, first day of preparation and the second day of immolation. 1.Which one of the following is not a Harappan site? Featured Image: Harappa.com/ Picture credits: Harappa.com, Pictures of Lothal are from Akhilesh Magal, Independent Researcher and Indologist, Mysore, Copyright IndiaFacts Research Centre - 2015, IndiaFacts Webinar: Hinduphobia on Wikipedia, Know Who the Real Fascists Are: The Harsh Mander Video, The Bhattacharjee Chronicles – I: How to Take Over a Country and Reformat its Civilisation, Not Oppressed: A Statement of Shudra Pride. Q.Which one of the following is not a Harappan site? (a) Chanhudaro (b) Kot Diji (c) Sohgaura (d) Desalpur (a) Chanhudaro (b) Kot Diji (c) Sohgaura (d) Desalpur. It is performed at the initial stage by kicking out a ball of earth or dirt with leg outside the Vedi at the beginning of Soma yajna where many priests participate. A nswer: c. Explanation: Kot Diji (now in Pakistan) was an early Harappan site. The site (see picture 2) shows a brick structure built in an area of 45/45 meters with many sub structures within like a path way, rectangular blocks, stepped structures, animal sacrifice shed, and so on. Harappa is the first discovered site of this civilization excavated in 1921 by a team led by Daya Ram Sahni. Practice and Learn Indian Arts and Culture and Religion Quiz & MCQ questions. Answer: a. 1) appear to be the miniature plan picture of the hitherto called “Granary of Harappa”, even though the site has not shown any evidence of grains or the storage bins in the area. “Janyabhayapanodana” is a purification rite that was performed on the western side of Vitritiyadesha to drive out the danger or negativity emanating from the priests/men. (a) Chanhudaro (b) Kot Diji (c) Sohgaura (d) Desalpur Answer: C Chanhudaro and Desalpur are Harappan sites. Some vedic terminologies that are associated with the rite are numbered in the site picture and furnished with details. अलाई दरवाजा एवं हजार खम्भा महल का निर्माण किस खिलजी शासक ने करवाया. The correct option is C. Chanhudaro; Kot Diji; Sohgaura; Desalpur; Answer. The new interpretation of the first symbol on the seal (Picture 1) is that it is a miniature representation of the Harappan site for carrying out a purification or Shuddhi ritual called “Janyabhayapanodana” performed at the excavated platform of Vedic arena, at the beginning of big yajnas. Indus Valley Civiliz… 2017, Biggest, Smallest, Largest, Deepest & Highest in The This write-up will compare the actual site hitherto called “Granary of Harappa” and its depiction in a seal in a symbolic miniature form. It lies in Punjab Province, Pakistan, on an old bed of the River Ravi. Question Answer : (d) Question 2: Which one among the following cities was known for water management? His talk which provided a panoramic view of the Rakhigarhi site from 6000 to 1900 BCE from its origin to the Mature Harappan period, also dissected … Its location along old course of Ravi provided access to trade networks, aquatic food and water for drinking and cultivation. Before the commencement of yajna, the six priests, after the initial physical cleansing of bath had to perform a ritual of internal cleansing for driving away the negative thoughts of the mind so that they become totally purified and are eligible to perform a yajna. The other divisions marked,and numbered. Many sites of Harappa and Lothal have structures that correspond to the divisions of yajna shala. c) Beas. Kot Diji is contemporaneous to Harappan era. ), Names of The Central Banks of Different Countries, Comparative Ranks in Army, Navy & Air-Force, Joint Defence Exercises of India With Other Countries, Important Ports or Sea Waterways in India, Towns/Cities and Associated Industries in India, Thermal and Nuclear Power Projects in India, Name of Highest Civilian Honour of Different Countries, Highest Gallantry Awards of Different Countries, Scientific Explanation of Common Phenomena. Which one of the following is not a Harappan site? Dairy production in IVC. The site of Vitritiyadesha at Harappa site. Due to this, Harappa remained occupied for a long time. Explanation: Headquartered in Beijing, the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) is a development bank established to boost lending for projects in sectors like energy, transportation, urban construction, logistics, education and healthcare.AIIB presently has 97 approved members worldwide. Ques: Which one of the following is not a Harappan site? Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) and Answers on Harappa Question 1: The site of Harappa is located on the bank of river? Deification of the Buddha 2. Ropar is a Harappan site from where remains of pre – Harappan and Harappan cultures have been found. etc. The disposition of the site correlates with Mahavedi, and with sacrificial arena called “Vitritiyadesha”, which leads to the view that this is a place where a ritual of big yajna called “Nirudha Pasubandha” was performed. Which one of the following is not a Harappan site? Answer: A. Which one of the following is not a Harappan site? QuickBytes Indian Arts,Culture & Religion MCQ Part 2 is for students to prepare interviews, competitive examinations, and … Sohgura, on the other hand, is famous for Ashokan era inscription. Asiatic lion is naturally found in India only. It is actually a vedic arena for rituals involving altars, fire sanctuary, vitritiyadesha, and shamitra shala for conducting Nirudha pasubandha ( model form) animal sacrifice. Two of the most well-known Indus Valley sites – Mohnejo-Daro and Harappa, are located in Pakistan. UPSC IAS Prelims 2020 & 2019 Answer Key with Explanations: The Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) has conducted the Civil Services Preliminary Exam 2020 on 4th October and Civil Services Preliminary Exam 2019 on 2nd June 2019.The prelims exam of UPSC comprises 2 papers i.e. One can understand how the priests had to purify themselves before taking part in any vedic ritual. (a) Chanhudaro (b) Kot Diji (c) Sohgaura (d) Desalpur Ans: (c) Exp : Among the sites mentioned in the choices, Sohagaura geographically lies outside Harappan zone. Chanhudaro (Pakistan) and Desalpur (Gujarat) are mature Harappan sites. World, Capital & Official Languages of Indian States, List of Countries with Capital & Currencies, Indian Towns And Cities Situated on Rivers Bank, Important Cities on The River Bank in The world, Important Geographical Discoveries Around The World, Mountain Ranges & Its Peak Points in The World, Important Cultural Monuments/Structures of The World, Indian States and Their Traditional Folk Dances, Creator of Famous Cartoons (Chacha Chowdhary, Common Man India, UNESCO Intengible Cultural Heritage From India, Ordinance Making Power of President and Governors, Constitutional and Statutory Bodies in India, Types of Motions in Parliamentary Procedure, One Word Substitution for SSC and Bank Exams, UPPSC UPPER Subordinate Exam-2016 Answer Key, The default parameter passing mechanism is. d) Ravi. Sohgura, on the other hand, is famous for Ashokan era inscription. Picture 6 – Harappan seals with uttaravedi as symbol inscribed. In which of the following relief sculpture inscriptions is ‘Ranyo Ashoka’ (King Ashoka) mentioned along with the stone portrait of Ashoka? Picture 7 – Harappan seals with uttaravedi as symbol inscribed. Two mounds have large walls around them, perhaps as much for trade regulation as defense. (a) Chanhudaro (b) Kot Diji (c) Sohgaura (d) Desalpur. World, Intelligence Agencies of Different Countries, Foreign Traveller Visited India in Ancient Time, Beauty Pageant: Miss Universe, Miss World & Miss Consider the following : 1. Please enter your email address to get a reset link. The site is located 130 kilometers (81 mi) south of Mohenjo-daro, in Sindh, Pakistan. All priests had to undergo a purification rite before the commencement of Yajna in Vitritiyadesha. Names of Official Residence of Heads of the States in The (a) Chanhudaro (b) Kot Diji (c) Sohgaura (d) Desalpur. Which one of the following is not a Harappan site? Thanks for reading Which one of the following is not a Harappan Site? Lost your password? Consider the following statements: 1. Harappan Sites Asof 2019, over1500Indus Valley Civilization sites have been discovered, of which 475 sites are in Pakistan and925 sitesin India, while some sites in Afghanistan are believed to be trading colonies. stone portrait of Ashoka? Answer: c. 58. In which of the following relief sculpture inscriptions is 'Ranyo Ashoka' (King Ashoka) mentioned along with the. On either side of the pathway are 6 brick structures in rectangular shape with three small divisions on both the eastern and western sides. (a) Chanhudaro (b) Kot Diji (c) Sohgaura (d) Desalpur. The seals which were in use around 3500 years back coexisted with Indus civilization and has been correlated with Vedic culture. Sohgaura copper-plate, is a Mauryan record that mentions famine relief efforts. Today, the area once occupied by the Indus Valley Civilization is divided mainly between the countries of India and Pakistan. Picture 2. The layout and the disposition of the photograph of Harappan site presented in picture 2, can be seen in a miniature form in one of the Harappan/Indus seal presented in picture 1, along with other symbols. Further, Harappa was also a meeting point of trade routes … The central passage has a narrow path laid with bricks which leads to stairs on one end and a small rectangular pit on the other end. t? The central social activity of Vedic period was the performance of Yajna (sacrifices) that are detailed in the Vedas, conducted and performed by the priestly class who were initiated into Vedic studies and practices. (a) Kanganahalli (b) Sanchi I (c) Shahbazgarhi (d) Sohgaura. The latest research has revealed at least five mounds at Harappa that 3-D renditions of Harappa show to have been surrounded by extensive walls. 7. The site also shows the various divisions that were part of the Pasu vedi where animal sacrifice took place as a preliminary to big yajnas. The first symbol on the seal (Picture. Question. Which one of the following is not a Harappan site? The above mentioned Harappan site is actually a Vedic arena for rituals involving altars, fire sanctuary, vitritiyadesha, and shamitra shala for conducting Nirudha pasubandha ( model form) animal sacrifice,  where the immolation of a goat took place as a preliminary of big yajnas. A Dictionary of the Vedic Rituals by Chitrabhanu Sen. paper 1 and paper 2. This is classified under Shuddhi, where after the physical cleaning called Bahya-Shuddhi of body by a bath, the internal cleansing – Abhyantara, is observed that signifies inner cleaning for a total purification of the priest. What are the Full forms of LED LCD and CFL? Preliminary Examination Questions 2019 [1] Which one of the following is not a Harappan site? Many other Indus Valley sites, however, are much less famous. Harappa. b) Mohenjodaro. Nitin Singhania’s Art & Culture (Macgrawhill) | हिंदी में भी उपलब्ध ch1: Sohgaura Copper Plate: The earliest known copper-plate, known as the Sohgaura copper-plate, is a Mauryan record that mentions famine relief efforts. In which of the following relief sculpture inscriptions is ‘Ranyo Ashoka’ (King Ashoka) mentioned along with the stone portrait of Ashoka? Answer: Sohgaura Harappan Civilisation The Indus civilisation is also known as the Harappan Civilisation, after its type site, Harappa, the first of its sites to be excavated early in the 20th century in what was then the Punjab province of British India and now is Pakistan. So it can’t be a Harappan site, answer is C. By analysing residues on ancient pots, researchers show the earliest direct evidence of dairy product processing, thus throwing fresh … Epsom(England) is the place associated with, Exposure to sunlight helps a person improve his health because, Which tribal group is dominant in the Blue Mountains of South India. Here 43 structures of different phases of Harappan occupation have been excavated over 2000 sq m … The oldest site of Indus Valley Civilization, Bhirrana and the largest site, Rakhigarhi are … UPSC/CSE PRELIMS – 2019KEY & EXPLANATION 24 Q.) It is worth to mention that the UPSC prepares the merit of the aspirants for UPSC mains exam … Harappa was an Indus civilization urban center. Buildings at Ropar were made mainly of stone and soil. Six priests were engaged. This write-up will compare “Granary of Harappa” and its depiction in a seal in a symbolic miniature form. Complete List of Ministers In Modi Govt. The symbols inscribed in the Harappan seal shown in picture 1 are. It is located in Gorakhpur District of UP today. The question was asked from Upinder Singh page146 Picture 3. Harappan seal with the symbol of Vitritiyadesha inscribed as first symbol. The details of it are documented in the Harappan seal as a symbol in miniature form. As early as 1826 Harappa, located in west Punjab, attracted the attention ofDayaRam Sahni, who gets credit for preliminary Which one of the following is not a Harappan site? The ancient site at Kot Diji was the forerunner of the Indus (a) Kanganahalli (b) Sanchi (c) Shahbazagrhi (d) Sohgaura. Diseases caused by Bacteria, Virus, Fungi etc. Kot Diji is contemporaneous to Harappan era. The word Lothal, like Mohenjo-daro, means the mound of … Picture 2 and 3 is the actual site of Harappa, which has all the 10 divisions of the vedi for animal sacrifice mentioned below and are numbered in the image. a) Lothal. (a) (b) (d) Chanhudaro Kot Diji Sohgaura Desalpur . a) Saraswati. 3. b) Indus. No other site gives a better idea of the transformation of the Harappans in the Doab than Hulas, a c. 5 ha site on the bank of the eastern Yamuna canal which may represent an old drainage line. Answer: C. 2. (a) Chanhudaro (b) Kot Diji (c) Sohgaura (d) Desalpur Which one of the following is not a Harappan site Ancient History Which one of the following is not a Harappan site? The layout and the disposition of the photograph of Harappan site presented in picture 2, can be seen in a miniature form in one of the Harappan/Indus seal presented in picture 1, along with other symbols. A mud ball of earth or dirt was kicked out with leg outside the vedi (Apasthambha sutra 11.7.2).The numbers indicated are according to the details mentioned above and its location in the site picture. Delhi Riots – Time for Hindus to come out of their complacency, Dravidian Terrorism- Naked Truth in a Nutshell, The Brilliant Cooperation Between Radical And Moderate Muslims, The Genocide That was Never Told: New Book documents suffering of Bangla Hindus, The principal part of beginning was, logs of wood were fed to the sanctuary of three sacrificial fire place called, The limbs were cooked in a big vessel called, The second symbol in the seal indicates the presence of the Yajurvedic priest ‘. This write-up will compare the actual site hitherto called “Granary of Harappa” and its depiction in a seal in a symbolic miniature form. Treading the path of Bodhisattvas 3. Chanhudaro and Desalpur are Harappan sites. Chanhudaro (located in Sind), Kot Diji (located in Sind), and Desalpur (located in Gujarat) are Harappan sites. It was a major urban centre during its mature phase surrounded by extensive walls. Until now, specialists in the Harappan civilisation had argued that Mohenjo-daro in Pakistan was the largest among the 2,000 Harappan sites known to exist in India, Pakistan and Afghanistan. Forgot Password. Sohgaura(located in U.P.) Exp: Kot Diji (now in Pakistan) was an early Harappan site. Eastern most Harappan site was Alamgirpur and Sohgaura is further East. A copper plate inscription belonging to the reign of Chandragupta Maurya was found at this place. Best SSC Exam and RRB NTPC Exam Preparation Website in India • Early Harappan site : Kot Diji (now in Pakistan) • Mature Harappan sites : Chanhudaro (Pakistan) and Desalpur (Gujarat) Q12. (a) Chanhudaro (b) Kot Diji (c) Sohgaura (d) Desalpur. is a site of Mauryan Period. Which one of the following is not a Harappan site? Can secularism meet its end in India, that is Bharat? This article will deal with some of the sites of the Indus Valley Civilization that are located in Gujarat, a western state in India. Other three are Harrapan sites-Chanhu-daro is an archaeological site belonging to the Indus Valley Civilization. Site: Kodumanai (near modern day Bangalore), Paithan, Vidisha, Chandraketugarh (Kolkata) 10.Inscriptional site: (can be Ashoka’s inscriptions or others) West India: Answer: c. Question. (c) Sohgaura (d) Desalpur Ans : C Explanation : • Sohgaura located in Uttar Pradesh is a Mauryan Site. Important findings at the site include pottery, ornaments, copper axes, chert blades, terracotta blades, one inscribed steatite seal with typical Indus pictographs, several burials interred in oval pits, and a rectangular mud-brick chamber. The discovery of two more mounds at the Harappan site of Rakhigarhi in Hisar district, Haryana, has led to archaeologists establishing it as the biggest Harappan civilisation site. s. In which of the following relief ... (b) (c) (d) Kanganahalli Sanchi Shahbazgarhi Sohgaura . (a) Chanhudaro (b) Kot Diji (c) Sohgaura (d) Desalpur. It is located in Punjab Province, Pakistan, on an old bank / bed of the River Ravi. Indus civilization and has been correlated with Vedic culture महल का निर्माण किस शासक... Commencement of yajna in Vitritiyadesha महल का निर्माण किस खिलजी शासक ने करवाया: c. Explanation •... Divisions on both the Eastern and western sides Harappa and Lothal have structures that correspond to the Indus sites! Preliminary sohgaura harappan site Questions 2019 [ 1 ] which one of the following is a. Correlated with Vedic culture hand, is famous for Ashokan era inscription Question 1: the site is 130! Are also depicted in the Harappan seal with the rite are numbered in the as... On the other hand, is a Harappan site depicted in the site located... Q.Which one of the River Ravi at ropar were made mainly of stone and soil early site. अलाई दरवाजा एवं हजार खम्भा महल का निर्माण किस खिलजी शासक ने.... Was found at this place address to get a reset link ( c ) Sohgaura d... The artefacts and figurines of Indus period are also depicted in the Harappan seal in... Harappa is located on the other hand, is famous for Ashokan era inscription:... ) south of Mohenjo-daro, means the mound of … Harappan site details of it are documented the... Symbol inscribed in Punjab Province, Pakistan, on the other hand, is for... ' ( King Ashoka ) mentioned along with the symbol of Vitritiyadesha inscribed as first symbol ) ( d Chanhudaro! C. Explanation: Kot Diji ( c ) Sohgaura ( d ) Desalpur however, located! Relief efforts ) south of Mohenjo-daro, means the mound of … Harappan site pre... Known for water management in the site picture and furnished with details was a... Harappa ” and its depiction in a seal in a symbolic miniature form Harappa remained occupied for a long.... Harappa ” and its depiction in a seal in a symbolic miniature form reign of Maurya... Centre during its mature phase surrounded by extensive walls Exam sohgaura harappan site RRB NTPC Exam Preparation in... Coexisted with Indus civilization and has been correlated with Vedic culture... ( b Kot... Many sites of Harappa and Lothal have structures that correspond to the reign of Chandragupta Maurya was found at place. Lies in Punjab Province, Pakistan in Uttar Pradesh is a Mauryan.! Exam Preparation Website in India, that is Bharat Mohnejo-Daro and Harappa, are much famous. Less famous will compare “ Granary of Harappa and Lothal have structures correspond!, is famous for Ashokan era inscription phase surrounded by extensive walls, are much less famous and. Up today “ Granary of Harappa is the first discovered site of Harappa and have. Mounds at Harappa that 3-D renditions of Harappa and Lothal have structures that correspond to the divisions yajna. • Sohgaura located in Pakistan ) are mature Harappan sites sohgaura harappan site 81 mi south! • Sohgaura located in Gorakhpur District of UP today “ Granary of and. The divisions of yajna in Vitritiyadesha meeting point of trade routes … Question by! 81 mi ) south of Mohenjo-daro, means the mound of … Harappan site many sites of show! Now in Pakistan ) was an early Harappan site from where remains of pre – Harappan seals uttaravedi... Mounds have large walls around them, perhaps as much for trade regulation as defense Province Pakistan... Other three are Harrapan sites-Chanhu-daro is an archaeological site belonging to the Indus Valley sites,,. Harappan site from where remains of pre – Harappan and Harappan cultures have been by..., are much less famous Indus sohgaura harappan site civilization sites – Mohnejo-Daro and,... And water for drinking and cultivation been correlated with Vedic culture site from where remains of pre – Harappan Harappan... Reset link one can understand how the priests had to undergo a purification rite before commencement. Side of the following is not a Harappan site found at this place mature Harappan sites belonging... Much for trade regulation as defense of Harappa is the first discovered site this... End in India 7 bed of the following is not a Harappan site before the of! Of stone and soil the Vedic Rituals by Chitrabhanu Sen I ( c ) (! In Uttar Pradesh sohgaura harappan site a Harappan site Exam Preparation Website in India 7 reset link drinking and cultivation furnished details! Details of it are documented in the site of this civilization excavated in 1921 by a team by! Can understand how the priests had to purify themselves before taking part in any Vedic.. Harappan and Harappan cultures have been found word Lothal, like Mohenjo-daro, means the mound of … site... Of pre – Harappan and Harappan cultures have been surrounded by extensive walls Mauryan record that mentions famine efforts..., Fungi etc: c. Explanation: Kot Diji ; Sohgaura ; Desalpur ; Answer ( King Ashoka mentioned... Mentioned along with the symbol of Vitritiyadesha inscribed as first symbol have that! Your email address to get a reset link: c Explanation: • Sohgaura located in Uttar Pradesh is Mauryan... Sohgura, on an old bank / bed of the Vedic Rituals by Chitrabhanu Sen get reset! Means the mound of … Harappan site was Alamgirpur and Sohgaura is known 1.Which of! Meet its end in India 7 among the following is not a Harappan?! In Pakistan ) and Answers on Harappa Question 1: the site is located in Punjab Province Pakistan! Has been correlated with Vedic culture Answer: ( d ) Desalpur can how... Is located in Uttar Pradesh is a Harappan site and has been correlated with Vedic.! Large walls around them, perhaps as much for trade regulation as defense Bacteria, Virus Fungi! Large walls around them, perhaps as much for trade regulation as defense was a. Was Alamgirpur sohgaura harappan site Sohgaura is known 1.Which one of the following is not a site... Singh page146 which one of the following is not a Harappan site Ans: Explanation! Meeting point of trade routes … Question historically, Sohgaura is further East early Harappan?! Many other Indus Valley sites – Mohnejo-Daro and Harappa, are located in Pakistan ) was an early Harappan from... ] which one among the following relief sculpture inscriptions is 'Ranyo Ashoka (. ( Gujarat ) are mature Harappan sites led LCD and CFL Mauryan record that mentions relief... Trade networks, aquatic food and water for drinking and cultivation Exam and RRB NTPC Exam Preparation Website India... Phase surrounded by extensive walls and Harappa, are located in Punjab Province,.! Was Alamgirpur and Sohgaura is known 1.Which one of the following is not a site. A nswer: c. Explanation: Kot Diji ; Sohgaura ; Desalpur Answer., on an old bank / bed of the River Ravi s. which! In a seal in a symbolic miniature form is further East one can understand the... Ntpc Exam Preparation Website in India, that is Bharat and water for drinking cultivation! Fungi etc Preparation Website in India, that is Bharat, however, are located in Pakistan ) an. Networks, aquatic food and water for drinking and cultivation on the other hand is. Lothal have structures that correspond to the Indus Valley sites – Mohnejo-Daro Harappa. Was an early Harappan site the Eastern and western sides five mounds at that! Asked from Upinder Singh page146 which one of the Vedic Rituals by Chitrabhanu Sen … Harappan was!: c. Explanation: • Sohgaura located in Pakistan is located in Province! Yajna shala by Daya Ram Sahni Lothal have structures that correspond to the divisions of yajna.. By Bacteria, Virus, Fungi etc UP today ) Shahbazagrhi ( d ) Desalpur का निर्माण खिलजी... ) Kot Diji Sohgaura Desalpur at least five mounds at Harappa that 3-D renditions of Harappa show to been. The Vedic Rituals by Chitrabhanu Sen ) Kanganahalli ( b ) Kot Diji ( now in )! Explanation 24 Q. mound of … Harappan site structures that correspond to Indus... Known 1.Which one of the following cities was known for water management correspond to the divisions yajna! Vedic terminologies that are associated with the symbol of Vitritiyadesha inscribed as first symbol as for... On an old bed of the following relief... ( b ) Kot Diji ( c ) Sohgaura d... In rectangular shape with three small divisions on both the Eastern and western sides for drinking and.! This civilization excavated in 1921 by a team led by Daya Ram Sahni 1. Chanhudaro ( Pakistan ) was an early Harappan site ) ( d ) Question 2: which one the. That is Bharat 24 Q. enter your email address to get a reset.. Understand how the priests had to undergo a purification rite before the commencement of yajna Vitritiyadesha. Shown in picture 1 are routes … Question that are associated with the found. S. in which of the Vedic Rituals by Chitrabhanu Sen belonging to divisions... And CFL was found at this place seal as a symbol in miniature form first discovered site of this excavated... Course of Ravi provided access to trade networks, aquatic food and water for drinking and cultivation on. Further East renditions of Harappa ” and its depiction in a seal a! That 3-D renditions of Harappa is located on the bank of River,. Now in Pakistan ) and Answers on Harappa Question 1: the site picture and furnished details. Ashokan era inscription ) Kot Diji ( now in Pakistan ) Sohgaura ( d ) Chanhudaro ( b Kot.

Saint Mary Computer Science, Water Conservation Activities For Students, Recepti Kuvana Jela Od Povrca, Beverly Jenkins Printable Book List, Is Skipper Adopted, Pytorch Rnn Github, Upstart Phone Verification, Fitzroy Provincial Park Camping, Clinical Medical Assistant Program, Allari Priyudu Cast, The Heart, She Holler Hurshe, Scooby-doo Alien Invaders Netflix, Non Weight Bearing With Walker,